NSN Lookup

M1117 Guardian Engine

Cummins 6CTA 8.3L Turbocharged Diesel

The M1117 Guardian ASV Armored Security Vehicle by Textron uses the Cummins 6CTA 8.3L Turbocharged Diesel engine with a power rating of 260 Horsepower. The engine is a COTS Commercial-Off-The-Shelf engine with 24V Electrical and a Fuel System calibrated specifically for the military application.

M1117 Guardian Engine 2815-01-472-6311
POWER PACK
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
1370-00-P1-24330-01-484-7658Pack, ASV Power Assy1
1352762815-01-472-6311Engine, Diesel 6CTA 8.31
2137905330-01-331-7179Set, Gasket Upper Std1
2137935330-01-344-0567Set, Gasket Lower1


OIL FILL TUBES
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
1365075340-01-497-8038Bracket, Fill Tube1
MS35338-445310-00-582-5965Washer, Lock 1/42
MS51967-25310-00-761-6882Nut, Hex 1/4-202
218456-25365-01-497-8089Spacer, Tube 3-1/2 Inch1
MS27183-125310-00-081-4219Washer, Flat 11/326
113897-35340-00-087-0301Clamp, Support2
MS90725-505306-00-225-8514Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 4-1/21
218456-15365-01-497-8094Spacer, Tube 1-1/2 Inch1
MS90725-425306-00-226-4835Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 2-1/21
2173436680-01-485-2294Dipstick, Engine Oil1
2157304710-01-478-3068Tube, Dipstick1
MS21919WDG85340-00-291-5347Clamp, Support 1/41
104426-44730-01-478-0473Clamp, Hose 11/16 x 1-1/46
1334274720-01-478-0643Hose, Rubber 7/8 x 4 Ft.A/R
1362924710-01-478-3051Tube, Oil Return Y1
1362914710-01-478-3053Tube, Oil Fill Upper1
2181762930-01-485-5126Cap, Filler1
1540T339905-01-513-5125Tag, Oil2
1073184010-01-483-6475Chain, Retaining1
MS35338-455310-00-407-9566Washer, Lock 5/162
MS51967-55310-00-880-7744Nut, Hex 5/16-183
MS90725-345330-01-344-0567Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 11
MS90725-65305-00-068-0502Screw, HH 1/4-20 x 3/42
MS27183-95310-00-823-8804Washer, Flat 1/42


ENGINE MOUNTS
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
MS90727-1755305-00-726-2562Screw, HH 5/8-18 x 4-3/42
133174-15310-01-484-8968Washer, Special Flat 5/8 x 2-1/41
1360522510-01-483-6167Support, Engine Rear RH1
1250455342-01-479-5106Isolator, Mount Rear2
1299792510-01-478-0576Support, Engine Front1
MS9320-145310-00-184-8992Washer, Flat 1/24
130000-12905305-01-483-7163Screw, HH M12-1.75 x 904
1250432510-01-478-0655Mount, Engine Front1
1303895365-01-483-6518Spacer, Front Mount1
1250443120-01-483-6386Mount, Engine1
MS90726-1495305-01-497-7961Screw, HH 9/16-18 x 4-1/41
MS27183-205310-00-068-5285Washer, Flat 19/321
MS51968-85310-00-732-0559Nut, Hex 3/8-242
MS35338-465310-00-637-9541Washer, Lock 3/82
MS27183-145310-00-080-6004Washer, Flat 13/322
1309685310-01-483-5037Nut, Engine Mount2
1250465340-01-483-4466Mount, Engine2
1303865365-01-483-6516Spacer, Rear Mount2
130014-125310-01-483-6027Washer, Lock M128
130000-12305305-01-483-7159Screw, HH M12-1.75 x 306
130000-12405301-01-483-7161Screw, HH M12-1.75 x 402
1362705340-01-483-7899Support, Engine Rear LH1
1331745310-01-483-5174Washer, Flat 5/8 x 2-1/41
2185644010-01-506-6334Cable, Lifting Sling2
2185634030-01-506-7121Shackle, Cable2


OIL PAN
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2142575305-01-366-6581Screw, HHF M6-1.0 x 201
2164165340-01-287-0751Brace, Tube1
2142645310-01-270-8391Washer, Flat M81
2141785310-01-270-8251Nut, Hex Flange M6-1.01
2141745305-01-271-5851Screw, HHF M6-1.0 x 152
2173345330-01-289-3135Gasket, Oil Pan1
2164012815-01-478-2075Pan, Engine Oil1
2142585310-01-209-0508Washer, Seal1
2164035365-01-412-6322Plug, HH M22-1.5 x 141
2170494730-00-174-4558Cap, Oil Drain1
2170484720-01-478-3073Hose, Oil Drain 3/8 x 601
2170514820-01-478-0934Valve, Oil Drain1
2170504730-01-478-3074Adapter, M18-1.5 x 3/81
2142375305-01-266-8568Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 2532
2142635310-01-270-8423Washer, Lock M832
2142615310-01-270-8390Washer, Flat M832
2142565305-01-272-4812Screw, HHF M6-1.0 x 302
2164155310-01-483-7272Spacer, Mounting2
2142695330-01-272-1143Gasket, Suction Tube1
2164024710-01-478-2078Tube, Oil Suction1


OIL COOLER AND OIL FILTER
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
1343734730-01-497-9457Plug, Pipe w/O-ring1
2142392815-01-413-2620Cover, Oil Cooler1
2173386685-01-415-7520Valve, Bypass1
2142405330-01-414-3061Gasket, Filter1
2060565315-00-844-0140Pin, Dowel1
2173372910-01-478-0948Head, Filter1
2181774330-01-364-8795Element, Engine Oil Filter1
2142375305-01-266-8568Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 254
2142325330-01-271-5791Gasket, Oil Cooler1
2142332930-01-271-5102Core, Oil Cooler1
2142345330-01-436-2252Gasket, Core Cover1
2142255360-00-664-5343Spring, Compression1
2173235365-01-483-7122Plug, Threaded1
2163715331-01-483-7626Ring, O1
2142355340-01-331-9625Plunger, Regulator1
2142264730-01-130-6522Plug, Pipe 1/2-141
2142315305-01-389-7009Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 6511
2163745331-01-483-7627Ring, O1
2140274730-01-292-4386Plug, Pipe 1/82


AFTERCOOLER INTAKE MANIFOLD
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2163275305-01-412-9814Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 161
2143494730-01-271-7874Connector, Elbow2
2140544730-01-291-8401Clamp, Hose8
2143504720-01-373-5652Hose, Rubber4
2143484710-01-271-7940Tube, Water Outlet1
2143464710-01-272-2882Tube, Water Inlet1
2164062815-01-478-2079Manifold, Aftercooler1
2143307690-01-271-1926Decal, Caution1
2143315330-01-272-1138Gasket, Intake Manifold1
2143335305-01-245-3192Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 2518
2143294820-01-282-4109Cock, Drain1
2143224730-01-110-0342Clamp, Hose4
2163854720-01-357-5670Hose, Rubber2
1366294720-01-497-9455Hose, Air Cooler 4-1/21
1360464720-01-478-2156Tube, Air Inlet1
2143455331-01-201-3623Ring, O2
2143479515-01-484-9601Plate, Clamping1


CYLINDER BLOCK
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2173442815-01-478-0947Liner, Cylinder6
2140285330-01-272-1282Seal, Rectangular6
2140385340-01-271-2416Plug, Pipe 3/164
2140415340-01-271-2417Plug, Expansion4
2140415340-01-271-2417Plug, Expansion4
2140395340-01-387-1874Plug, Expansion1
2140204730-99-214-1783Plug, Pipe 1/23
217342Block, Cylinder1
2140365340-01-431-8752Plug, Expansion2
2140255315-01-270-8284Pin, Dowel2
2140265340-01-271-2418Plug, Expansion1
2140274730-01-292-4386Plug, Pipe 1/8-276
2162954730-01-331-2670Nozzle, Piston12
2140433130-01-281-9164Cap, Main Bearing7
2140425305-01-333-5382Screw, HHF M14-2.0 x 12814
2140235315-01-188-0761Pin, Dowel M10 x 162
2140405365-01-271-1852Bushing, Camshaft7
2140375340-01-271-2415Plug, Expansion 1-1/81
2140225342-01-143-6045Plug, Pipe 11
2140214730-01-214-7081Plug, Pipe 3/41
2143705365-01-483-6989Shim, Cylinder .010 O/SA/R
2143715365-01-485-1810Shim, Cylinder .015 O/SA/R
2143725365-01-485-1770Shim, Cylinder .020 O/SA/R
2086074820-01-263-6410Cock, Drain 1/4-181


PISTON & ROD
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2142505325-01-280-5592Ring, Snap12
2142892815-01-271-9802Kit, Piston Std6
2142902815-01-373-2720Set, Piston Ring Std6
2142882815-01-287-4502Pin, Piston6
2142825340-01-349-2895Bushing, Piston Pin6
2142792815-01-271-5119Rod, Connecting6
2142833120-01-274-3378Bearing, Rod Standard12
2142843120-01-272-3272Bearing, Rod .010 U/SA/R
2142853120-01-275-3273Bearing, Rod .020 U/SA/R
2142863120-01-275-7664Bearing, Rod .030 U/SA/R
2142873120-01-275-7665Bearing, Rod .040 U/SA/R
2142815310-01-270-8246Nut, Connecting Rod12
2142805306-01-271-6362Bolt, Connecting Rod12


CRANKSHAFT
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2140583120-01-273-4653Set, Main Bearing StdA/R
2162933120-01-485-2150Bearing, Main6
2140593120-01-273-4654Set, Main Bearing .010 O/SA/R
2140603120-01-273-4655Set, Main Bearing .020 O/SA/R
2140613120-01-273-4656Set, Main Bearing .030 O/SA/R
2140623120-01-274-3377Set, Main Bearing .040 O/SA/R
2137193120-01-266-1530Sleeve, Wear RearA/R
2140312815-01-271-5096Crankshaft, w/Gear & Pin1
2140333020-01-271-3812Gear, Crankshaft1
2163042815-01-483-6221Damper, Vibration1
2141265305-01-274-5655Screw, HHF M14-1.50 x 354
2137183120-01-280-6566Sleeve, Wear FrontA/R
2172935315-01-484-9011Pin, Dowel1


VALVE COVER & CRANKCASE BREATHER
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2140535305-01-192-2036Screw, HHST M8-1.25 x 151
2140505340-01-275-0487Clip, Breather Tube1
2143445304-01-273-1594Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 566
2143435331-01-281-8997Ring, O6
2140485325-01-245-3817Screw, HHF M12-1.75 x 251
2140475340-01-271-2470Clip, Breather Tube1
2140494730-01-271-3739Clamp, Hose1
2140564720-01-271-6950Hose, Breather1
2143425330-01-271-8307Gasket, Head Cover1
2137812815-01-272-3954Cover, Head1
2143415330-01-272-1246Seal, Filler Cap1
2137832590-01-273-3321Cap, Filler1
2140515331-01-272-1120Ring, O1
2140574730-01-271-7955Vent, Breather1
2140544730-01-291-8401Clamp, Hose2
2140554720-01-414-0331Hose, Breather1
2137364710-01-271-7922Tube, Breather1


CYLINDER HEAD
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2143062815-01-271-7171Collet, Valve12
2143085340-01-271-2485Retainer, Valve12
2143075360-01-271-8282Spring, Valve12
2143165340-01-281-7792Seal, Valve Stem Exhaust6
2143132815-01-272-3980Guide, Valve12
2143115340-01-271-2420Plug, Expansion5
2143015305-01-331-9479Bolt, Head Long12
2143005305-01-331-9480Bolt, Head Short14
2143105340-01-271-2419Plug, Expansion 1.18751
2142995365-01-112-1524Plug, Pipe 1/161
2143092815-01-330-3036Head, Cylinder1
2141834730-01-484-8706Plug, Pipe 1/41
2140204730-99-214-1783Plug, Pipe 1/22
2137595365-01-217-1995Plug, Threaded M22-1.50 x 142
2142585310-01-209-0508Washer, Seal2
2143025330-01-424-6571Gasket, Head Std1
2143035330-01-424-6570Gasket, Head 0.25 mm O/SA/R
2143045330-01-424-6573Gasket, Head 0.50mm O/SA/R
2143054730-01-478-0352Elbow, Hose1
2137692815-01-272-5538Insert, Exhaust Valve6
2143172815-01-271-9794Valve, Exhaust6
2143142815-01-272-6679Valve, Intake6
2137702815-01-435-5431Insert, Intake Valve6
2143125340-01-194-8936Plug, Expansion2
2143155340-01-281-7792Seal, Valve Stem6


ROCKER LEVERS
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2137255305-01-271-4326Screw, 12 Pt M10-1.50 x 6512
2140135342-01-271-5704Clamp, Retaining6
2162912815-01-478-0355Lever, Rocker12
2137295310-01-270-8422Washer, Spring12
2137305310-01-270-8386Washer, Thrust12
2137325325-01-270-8360Ring, Retaining12
2137332815-01-271-3763Shaft, Rocker Lever6
2140194710-01-411-5570Manifold, Oil1
2140142815-01-271-5074Support, Rocker Lever6
2137262815-01-271-5120Rod, Push12
2137285305-01-197-1663Screw, Push Rod Adjust12
2107965310-01-426-3990Nut, Adjust Screw12


CAMSHAFT
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2142763020-01-414-8008Gear, Camshaft1
2142785315-01-270-8286Pin, Dowel1
2137202815-01-440-9762Tappet, Valve12
2142772815-01-388-8596Camshaft, 6CTA 8.31
2142755340-01-211-5271Support, Camshaft1
2142745305-01-241-6217Screw, HH M8-1.25 x 222


GEAR HOUSING
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2163333040-01-478-2072Housing, Gear1
2163345330-01-424-6569Gasket, Gear Housing1
2137235325-00-598-1297Ring, Retaining1
2137224730-01-484-9187Pin, Timing1
2140075330-01-291-6537Ring, O1
2137245305-01-263-2708Screw, 6 Pt M5-.8 x 172
2163312990-01-287-6814Housing, Timing Pin1
2140105330-01-263-6179Seal, Rectangular1
2140115330-01-321-2053Gasket, Gear Cover1
2163352510-00-257-0738Cover, Gear1
2163275305-01-412-9814Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 1616
2140065330-01-272-1108Kit, Oil Seal Front1
2137215330-01-191-8047Seal, Oil1
2141422815-01-199-0446Cover, Access1
2163375306-01-483-7060Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 506
2140055305-01-274-4404Screw, HHF M12-1.75 x 504
2163365305-01-483-7197Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 205


FLYWHEEL HOUSING
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2141672815-01-424-2584Housing, Flywheel1
2141765305-01-340-8395Screw, HHF M12-1.75 x 4012
1330096680-01-483-7014Sensor, Tachometer Assy1
2141705330-01-272-1124Ring, O1
2141692815-01-273-0571Plug, Barring Tool Access1
2141745305-01-271-5851Screw, HHF M6-1.00 x 158
2172855330-01-271-4308Gasket, Rear Cover1
2163512990-01-484-9794Cover, Rear1
2141725330-01-192-2037Seal, Oil1
2141735330-01-271-9375Ring, Crank Seal1
2140535305-01-192-2036Screw, HHST M8-1.25 x 152
2163525340-01-406-9458Plate, Access Cover1


OIL PUMP
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2163992815-01-478-2073Pump, Oil Assy1
2137565305-01-207-7447Screw, HH M8-1.25 x 304


EXHAUST MANIFOLD
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2143265305-01-413-4477Screw, HH M10-1.5 x 7012
2143245310-01-330-8313Plate, Lock12
1326915330-01-483-5170Gasket, Manifold6
1313862815-01-484-9714Manifold, Exhaust1
132690-12540-01-484-8021Insulation, Exhaust Manifold Blanket1


GRID HEATER
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2176712540-01-478-3639Heater, Grid1
2176725310-01-483-8530Washer, Insulating1
2176735325-01-483-8531Screw, Flange Head1
2176745365-01-485-3184Plug, Threaded1


TACHOMETER DRIVE
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
2172895340-01-266-3023Adapter, Tachometer Takeoff1
2172865330-01-270-8144Seal, Rectangular Ring1
2172881680-01-485-2388Hub, Tach Drive1
2172665310-01-270-8389Washer, Flat2
2172685305-01-263-2733Screw, HH2
12258931-16680-01-114-7653Sender, Tachometer1
2184123040-01-271-5118Shaft, Tachometer Drive1
2172784730-01-284-5875Adapter, Angle Drive1
2137215330-01-191-8047Seal, Oil1


SAMPLING VALVES
PART NUMBERNSNDESCRIPTIONQTY
MS35207-2635305-00-989-7434Screw, PH 10-32 x 1/22
MS27183-425310-00-014-5850Washer, Flat 7/324
135193-64730-01-497-9177Line, Transmission Sampling1
125511-8-44730-01-050-5757Adapter, Male 1/2 x 7/161
2164194730-00-814-5187Connector, Male 1/41
MS21919WDG145340-00-286-9424Clamp, Cushioned3
MS21919WDG45340-00-291-5323Clamp, Support 1/41
MS21042-35310-00-807-1467Nut, Hex SL 10-32 SS2
135202-404710-01-478-4479Line, Hydraulic Sampling1
135188-24710-01-497-9173Line, Engine Oil Sampling1
125511-2-44730-00-289-0383Adapter, Male 1/8 x 7/161
M81940/1-24820-01-322-7580Valve, Sampling3